Thursday, January 29, 2009

Blade Runner

so i'm stuck in my film study class watching blade runner..
i don't entire understand it yet, its kinda lame. i'm hoping
ill catch on in a bit, but i highly doubt that.
my attention span is not working today lol.
im tired from doing nothing if that makes sense.
maybe its cause im hoping this class goes by quickly so i
can leave and go out to the mandarin with leviana and nick
and then to the Toronto Free Art Gallery so i can interview
the owner for my article for FutuReale :) i think i need to
start going downtown more often, being down town makes
me happy.

well hope everybodys having a good day.
ill post the second half to my story maybe tomorrow.
i wont have time tonight, going out to the pub on campus
for the first time, since you know, im finally legal :)


Sunday, January 25, 2009

"One Night Stand"

She woke up to the sound of a dull thud from a beer bottle falling onto the hardwood floor. Lily rolled over onto her side to see it roll away underneath a chair. She tried to sit up. More junk fell off of her lap and onto the floor and a head ache that came out of no where.

"What the hell happened last night," she wondered aloud while rubbing her eyes. She looked around her living room. The floor was littered with garbage, cups and napkins, some strewn clothes and god knows what the dried up liquids were. There were scattered beer cans and vodka bottles all over the tables, some empty, some full. She was not looking forward to cleaning this up later.

As Lily got ready to stand up, she head a noise from the kitchen. Immediately her senses kicked in and she was on edge. Who the hell was in her kitchen? She stood up quickly, which turned out to be a bad idea because she sunk right back down into her couch. A second later a half-naked man walked in holding a mug.

"Who the hell are you?" she demanded.

"Some party last night eh, you were completely plastered, as pissed as they come," the words rolled out of his mouth because of his accent. Was it an English accent? No, probably Irish. Lily didn't know, either way it made her tongue feel funny listening to him talk. Suddenly, it felt like her privacy was being completely invaded. She tugged the Pink Floyd t-shirt she was wearing down lower over her legs.

"Did we know..." she found it difficult to ask the question.

"Did we shag last night? We were going to; you couldn't keep your hands off me all night! I put you on the couch and next thing I know you've passed out." He chuckled to himself while taking a sip from his mug...HER mug. She suddenly found this man extremely irritating, standing in her apartment laughing at her. She grabbed the blanket lying beside her and wrapped it around her shoulders. He did not stop staring at her the entire time she stood up.

"I think you should leave now," she said.

"Alright i can sense I'm not welcome here anymore, don't get your knickers in a twist. I'm gonna need my t-shirt back there love," he said with a mischievious grin. She looked down at the Pink Floyd t-shirt. Turning away from him she managed to keep her upper body covered with the blanket while taking off his stupid smelly t-shirt. She threw it at him in a crumpled ball. On his way out the door, he had the nerve to tell her to give him a call. Could he not see her dislike of him? She slammed the door in response. She locked the padlock and the deadblolt and slid down against the door. She squeezed her eyes tight as she ran her hands through her short, black, knotted hair. Opening them, the feeling of dread came back as she looked at the disaster she called home. The horrible feeling of not being able to remember much of what had happened last night was frigtening for Lily. Yet she continued to party as hard as she could. She stood up and shuffled into her room for some clothes. Throwing on an old t-shirt and sweatpants, she went into the kitchen and grabbed some gloves. There was no sense in going back to sleep now, especially in a mess like this...

to be continued.

Sunday, January 4, 2009


So i havent posted in a while, i apologize xmas break has been good to me in the sense that i
havent been using the computer or the internet all too much. unlike when im at school and im on
it 24/7. it was a nice break thats for sure.

heres a quick update:

i'm in love with my boy (still) more than ever.
christmas was fine, slept over at my sisters and had xmas morning there with my famjam.
new years was kinda shitty, but what can you do.
i havent gotten up earlier than 1030am this entire break :D
my sleep schedules still messed up but i've managed to catch up on most of my sleep lol.

i will be contributing to a new Toronto magazine called FutuReale, they have an online website as well as a dvd that comes out every month. They focus on the arts, living and culture aspects of Toronto which is right up my alley. I'm so stoked for this, my first article will be about Toronto's Top 5 Bloggers. If anyone has any suggestions lemme know!

as for new years resolutions, i usually dont have any.
but i do have some goals, and one of them is to do my homework every day, as soon
as class is over. If its only a project, start it, and work on it alittle bit every day.
i refuse to fall behind like i did last semester. i want to do things differently this semester,
bring up my grades more.

i think that's all i have so far.
i was supposed to go back to rez today, but the weather has foiled that plan.
so i gotta wake up early tomorrow morning and get there before my class starts.
hopefully it wont be too stressful.

well, as much as i want to keep writing more, i have to get going.